Friday, December 01, 2006

Is There Nothing I Can Say, Nothing I Can Do?

Terrible. Absolutely terrible. Five motherfucking turnovers, and we still only score 13 points? Goddamnit Rex Grossman. GODDAMNIT. Okay, so it's not soley you're fault, but good lord, whose hopes weren't dashed when we recoverd a fumble with 1:52 left, only to have you throw the ball to Asante whatever-his-name-is, HIS THIRD INTERCEPTION OF THE DAY. Watching them kneel for the last minute was tragic. Just tragic. I was so pissed/despressed/violently angry after the game, I probably would have shot anybody who tried to talk to me the first 15 minutes after it was over. I'm sure I seem psycho-like, but man, that just really sucked. A win against the Patriots totally would have legitimatized the Bears, and we couldn't pull it off. I'd love to see Griese (pronounced "Greasy" - seriously, what was his childhood like) start next week but Lovie already said Grossman's not going anywhere. So help you Rexy if you don't shape up this Sunday versus the Vikings. We win this, we win the division. Keep that in mind.

I went to jury duty for the first time this past Tuesday and actually got picked for a trial. It was kinda boring, just a civil lawsuit for a minor car accident that last three days. The lady was asking for $64,000 and we gave her $3,800. I had some hardasses as fellow jurors. It was actually pretty cool though, seeing some things actually played out that I had seen billions of times on Law & Order, like the defense attorney being a very pretty bitch, sidebars, objections and actually being on the jury myself. No Sam Waterson though. That was a dissappointment. Except for that part, totally worth the $54.60 I got and two days off of work.

Chicago and the rest of the Midwest was hit with a pretty big snowstorm yesterday and today. We were expecting at least a foot of snow, and the northern suburbs did get that much, but the Southside only got about 3-4 inches. Goddamnit Tom Skilling, you tell me I'm getting 12 inches of snow, then I want 12 fucking inches of snow. Not this slushy shit, when you were hyping it up to be the storm of the century. People that freak out around here about snow annoy the shit out of me. WE LIVE IN CHICAGO, NOT FLORIDA WHY IS THIS SO SURPRISING.

My friend Mary Beth done got knocked up and is getting hitched in February. I've been to weddings before, the latest for my co-worker in June of 2005, but this one is going to be fun. A lot of fun. Sure I might be bringing my friend's 19 year old brother as a date (it's cool, we're getting married somewhere down the line anyways, he proposed in July), but I already know he'll be the best date anyways. He's taller than me and will dance. I couldn't ask for anything more. Diana and I have vowed to lose 20 pounds by February 2nd and goddamnit WE'RE GONNA DO IT. I found a dress I want, but want to get it now in a size lower than I really fit into now. Is that just stupid, or will it be motivation? I'm pretty sure it's just stupid because it's pricey (at least for me - right now I have $71 in my account), so help me god if I don't fit into it come wedding day.

I've become kind of obsessed with the Rolling Stones. Christ, WHO KNEW they were so awesome way back when. I mean, I did, but I never believed it or thought twice about them because I fucking hate "Satisfaction". I always liked some of their other songs they play on the radio, but it wasn't until I got Exile on Main Street that I "really" listened to them, for lack of a better word. Now even songs I normally would have turned off before I turn up instead. Still not Satisifaction though. I'm not going overboard here.

I wasn't going to go out tonight cause I'm still tired from last night plus have to work at 8:45 tomorrow morning, but now I think I might have to just to get away from my mom. Can't. Stand. The. Sight. Of. Her. Or the sound; the sound is even worse. I honestly got enraged yesterday because she knocked on the bathroom door when I was in there and told me to hurry up when I had only been in there 15 seconds. We have two other bathrooms, USE THEM. Holy shit I hate when people do that. I think I have a problem.

Sorry this is lame, I started the first paragraph about the Bears Monday and am just now getting around to finishing it because of jury duty and my lack of actually using the computer here at home. I guess that's what my doing my civic duty gets you all - a shitty ass post. Maybe you should try it sometime.


Kurt said...

i think all my posts are that way...
cool to hear about the jury duty. And the Stones! I heard Robert Greenfield on NPR the other day, hyping his book Exile On Main Street: A Season in Hell with The Rolling Stones. It was a good interview and made me want to read the book. So I am giving it as a Christmas present. :-)

Bill B. said...

Katie, anything the Stones did from like 68 till about 74 was good, and then it got kind of crappy from there. Check out Goat Head Soup, Let It Bleed, and most definitely Sticky Fingers. They're not as good as Exile, but Sticky Fingers is damn close.

valiantqueen said...

This is VERY exciting! Big update on Da Bears on my Calgary Alberta radio station this morning! Knowing you are a huge fan, happy to hear they came through for you!

Canadian Bitch